Washington State
[…] See,Litchman v. Shannon, 90 Wash. 186, 155 Pac. 783 (1916), wherein the Washington court specifically upheld the validity of charging tuition fees for attendance at the University of Washington on the ground that such higher educational institutions are not a part of the "common school" system under the following provisions of Article IX, § 2 of the state Constitution:

            "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.  The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. . . ."

            In so holding the court said, at p. 190: