Washington State
[…] Assessments in any utility local improvement district may be made on the basis of special benefits up to but not in excess of the total cost of any comprehensive scheme or plan payable by issuance of revenue bonds.  No warrants or bonds shall be issued in any such utility local improvement district, but the collection of interest and principal on all assessments in such utility local improvement district, when collected, shall be paid into the revenue bond fund."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Under RCW 35.44.140, relating to special assessments by cities of the first class, it is expressly provided that:

            "All lands held or owned by any county in fee simple, in trust, or otherwise within the limits of a local improvement district or utility local improvement district of a city or town shall be assessed and charged for their proportion of the cost of the local improvement in the same manner as other property in the district and the county commissioners are authorized to cause the assessments to be paid at the times and in the manner provided by law and the ordinances of the city or town.  This section shall apply to all cities and towns, any charter or ordinance provision to the contrary notwithstanding."