Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]] property in such taxing district, without the assent of three fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five percent of the last assessed valuation of the taxable property in such taxing district."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In addition to the foregoing statutes, we must also concern ourselves with the language of Article VIII, § 6, (Amendment 27) of our state constitution.  This constitutional provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceedingone and one half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceedfive percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            InHansen v.