Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] incurring of such indebtedness."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            "This act," referred to in the statute, is chapter 114, Laws of 1929, which is our basic water district law.  RCW 57.20.110,supra, codifies§ 19 of the act.1/

             The other statute to be noted in considering your question is RCW 39.36.020, which states, in material part:

            "(1) No taxing district except cities and towns shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one half percent of the last assessed valuation of the taxable  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] property in such taxing district, without the assent of three fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five percent of the last assessed valuation of the taxable property in such taxing district."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In addition to the foregoing statutes, we must also concern ourselves with the language of Article VIII, § 6, (Amendment 27) of our state constitution.  This constitutional provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows: