Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]] granted to it in prior sections of this chapter,even when part or all of such weed district is also included in a weed extermination area."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The legislature made it clear that in those instances where a weed district did exist and a portion of it, or all of it, was included in a weed extermination area, the weed district would continue to operate as it had prior to the establishment of the weed extermination area.

            With the foregoing in mind, we answer your questions as follows:

            (1) RCW 17.04.150 provides specifically as follows:

            "The board of directors of such weed district shall have the power:

            ". . .

            "(2) To appoint a weed inspector and to require from him a bond in such sum as the directors may determine for the faithful discharge of his duties, . . ." (Emphasis supplied)