Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

             Question (1):

             May the legislative authority of a home rule county condition its appropriation to the prosecuting attorney's office on a particular allocation of resources within the prosecuting attorney's office?

            As noted earlier, Whatcom County is a home rule county, having adopted a charter form of government by election in 1978.  Home rule counties are authorized and governed by Article XI, § 4 of the State Constitution, as amended by Amendment 21, which was approved by the voters in 1948.  That constitutional provision provides in part as follows:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            ". . .

             "After the adoption of such charter, such county shall continue to have all the rights, powers, privileges and benefits then possessed or thereafter conferred by general law.  All the powers, authority and duties granted to and imposed on county officers by general law, except the prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of schools, the judges of the superior court and the justices of the peace, shall be vested in the legislative authority of the county unless expressly vested in specific officers by the charter.  The legislative authority may by resolution delegate any of its executive or administrative powers, authority or duties not expressly vested in specific officers by the charter, to any county officer or officers or county employee or employees.

             ". . ."  [Emphasis added.]

             Interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court has held that the legislative body of a charter county has as broad legislative powers as the state, except when restricted by enactments of the state legislature.  King County Council v.