Washington State
[…] We trust the foregoing will prove useful to you.
 
                                                                        Sincerely,
 
                                                                        ROB MCKENNA
                                                                        Attorney General
 
 
 
                                                                        JAMES K. PHARRIS
                                                                        Deputy Solicitor General
:pmd

[1]   The term “taxing district” is defined in RCW 84.04.120 and includes the state and any local government authorized by law “to impose burdens upon property within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the purpose of obtaining revenue for public purposes”.
 
[2]   The levy lid may be affected by the rate of inflation, by the value of new construction on property within the district, and by additional limits set forth in the constitution and in other statutes.