Washington State
[…] Thus, under the statute as restructured in 2007, the future calculation of a taxing district’s levy base depends on whether the district includes certain provisions in its voter proposition proposing a levy lid lift.  The basic provisions concerning single-year levy lid lifts are in subsection (1), and those concerning multi-year levy lid lifts are in subsection (2).  Subsection (3) provides that the “default” provision concerning rebasing the levy lid is that for a levy “authorized pursuant to this section” (that is, RCW 84.55.050), “the dollar amount of such levy shall be used for the purpose of computing the limitations for subsequent levies provided for in this chapter, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section.”  Id. (Emphasis added.)  This language governs both single-year and multi-year levy lid lifts, since either is “authorized pursuant to this section.”  The only exceptions are those in which subsection (5) applies.