Washington State
[…] However, there is a distinction between the term “specific purposes” as used here and the term “limited purposes” as used in subsections (4) and (5).  Subsection (2) requires a taxing district to seek a levy lid lift for a specific purpose (that is, not simply for general operational expenses) but authorizes both time-limited and open-ended examples of such “specific purposes.”  This is illustrated by language in the statute barring taxing districts from using multi-year levy lid lifts to “supplant existing funds used for these purposes.”  RCW 84.55.050(2).  Existing funds is defined to mean “the actual operating expenditures for the calendar year in which the ballot measure is approved by voters.”  Id.  Then, the statute goes on to exclude the following from that term:  “lost federal funds, lost or expired state grants or loans, extraordinary events not likely to reoccur, changes in contract [original page 6] provisions beyond the control of the taxing district receiving the services, and major nonrecurring capital expenditures.”  Id.
 
            Some of the examples given are, by their nature, expenditures for a limited time period as well as for a specific purpose.  These might include funding a specific construction project or meeting extraordinary expenses caused by a natural disaster.