Washington State
[…] Even were the language less clear, we believe that the rule has been established in this state that, unless the constitutional language clearly requires a contrary interpretation, such provisions refer to a majority of the votes actually cast on the proposition, and not to a percentage of the total number of votes cast at the election, including those which were blank on the proposition in issue.

            InFox v. Seattle, 43 Wash. 74, the court construed the language of constitution, Article 8, § 6, relating to bond issues, which provision provides:

            "'* * * three‑fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose.'"

            Clearly, if this language were literally followed, and the election were held solely for that single purpose, the problem we are faced with here would not arise.  But in theFox case, the election held for that purpose was held in conjunction with a general city election.