Washington State
[…] The expenses of registration shall be apportioned between the county and cities or towns therein in the same manner as provided in RCW 29.07.030."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            From the underlined portion of this statute, it will be noted that the legislative approach was to adopt the procedures set forth in another statute, RCW 29.07.030, as establishing the method to be followed in apportioning the expenses of registration between "the county and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] cities or towns therein."  RCW 29.07.030 provides as follows:

            "The expense of registration in all rural precincts shall be paid by the county; in all precincts lying wholly within a city or town by the city or town.  In precincts lying partly within and partly outside of a city or town, the expense of registration shall be apportioned between the county and city or town according to the number of voters registered in the precinct living within the city or town and the number living outside of it."

            The phrase "The expense of registration" as used in this statute would seem to include all necessary expenses connected with registration, including the costs of maintenance of the records of registration.