Washington State
[…] 1.  RCW 41.26, Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System Plans 1 and 2

            The Legislature enacted the Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ (LEOFF) retirement system to fund “payment of death, disability, and retirement benefits to law enforcement officers and fire fighters,” as well as to their beneficiaries.  RCW 41.26.020.  The [original page 4] retirement system is intended to both enable the employees “to provide for themselves and their dependents in case of disability or death” and give the employees “a system of retirement from active duty.”  Id.
 
            The term “employer” is defined differently for purposes of Plan 1 and Plan 2.  Under Plan 1, the term “employer” encompasses: