Washington State
[…] The membership of the nonprofit corporation is strictly limited to the participating public agencies.  Id.  In creating the nonprofit corporation, the public agencies must specify “the powers delegated thereto.”  Id.
 
            Entering an interlocal cooperation agreement and forming a nonprofit corporation does not enable public agencies to avoid their legal obligations and responsibilities.  RCW 39.34.030(5) states:
 
            No agreement made pursuant to this chapter relieves any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except that:
 
            (a)  To the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by a joint board or other legal or administrative entity created by an agreement made hereunder, the performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility[.]
 
            [original page 3] The application of this provision to a public agency’s relationship with its employees was addressed by the Court of Appeals in Western Washington University v. Washington Federation of State Employees, 58 Wn. App. 433, 793 P.2d 989 (1990).