Washington State
[…] “Employer” for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means every branch, department, agency, commission, board, and office of the state, and any political subdivision and municipal corporation of the state admitted into the retirement system, including public agencies created pursuant to RCW 35.63.070, 36.70.060, and 39.34.030; except that after August 31, 2000, school districts and educational service districts will no longer be employers for the public employees’ retirement system plan 2.
 
Under this definition, a city, fire district, or public agency created pursuant to RCW 39.34.030 is not a PERS Plan 2 or 3 employer unless it is admitted into the retirement system.  RCW 41.40.062 provides that the local legislative authority of “the members and appointive and elective officials of any political subdivision or association of political subdivisions of the state” may elect to become members of PERS.  In addition to employing fire fighters, cities and fire protection districts may have employees who do not meet the eligibility requirements for LEOFF.  These public employees presumably would meet the requirements for PERS membership.