Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                               September 4, 1953

Honorable Della Urquhart
Director of Licenses
Olympia, Washington                                                                                                              Cite as:  AGO 53-55 No. 128

Dear Mrs. Urquhart:

            You have asked this office for an opinion on the following subject, to-wit, an interpretation of RCW 18.29.050, reading in part as follows:

            "* * *

            "Licensed dental hygienists may be employed by boards of education of public or private schools, county boards, boards of health, or public or charitable institutions and in any dental office, but may operate only under the direct supervision of one or more licensed dentists.  The number of hygienists employed in any dental office shall not exceed in number the licensed dentists practicing therein."  (Emphasis supplied)