Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            At the outset it should be said that we assume that the purpose of inserting the symbol on the assessment rolls for 1954 is so that the joint school district created by the order of July 21, 1954 can be identified as a taxing district which is entitled to levy 1955 taxes.  With that assumption in mind we feel that our first line of inquiry should be whether or not the joint school district, created by the order, referred to in your question is in legal contemplation, a taxing district.

            RCW 84.04.120 reads as follows:

            "'Taxing district' means the state and any county, city, town, township, port district,school district, road district, metropolitan park district, water district, or other municipal corporation, authorized by law to impose burdens upon property within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the purpose of obtaining revenue for public purposes, as distinguished from municipal corporations authorized to impose burdens, or for which burdens may be imposed, for such purposes, upon property in proportion to the benefits accruing thereto."  (Emphasis supplied)