Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Two former opinions issued by this office considered similar questions to some extent, but did not appear to affirmatively decide the issue now presented.  For your further information, we enclose herewith copies of those opinions, one to the Honorable W. A. Bugge, Director of Highways, dated May 23, 1950 [[Opinion No. 49-51-281]], and the other to the Honorable Cliff Yelle, State Auditor, dated December 21, 1943.

             RCW 36.55.040 provides in part as follows:

             "* * * The notice shall state the name or names of the applicant or applicants, a description of the county road, or parts thereof, upon which the application for franchise is made, and the time and place fixed for the hearing."  (1937 c 187 § 38, part; RRS § 6450-38, part.)