Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

             The power to grant franchises is a sovereign power resting in the state and may be delegated by the state.  Neils v. City of Seattle, 185 Wash. 269, 53 P. (2d) 848.  The power to grant franchises for electric light lines has been delegated to county commissioners by RCW 36.55.010, as follows:

             "Any board of county commissioners may grant franchises to persons or private or municipal corporations to use the right of way of county roads in their respective counties for the construction and maintenance of water works, gas pipes, telephone, telegraph, and electric light lines, sewers and any other such facilities."  (1937 c 187 § 38, part; RRS § 6450-38, part.)

             In exercising this power, a board of county commissioners acts as an administrative agency of the state government and must conform to the requirements of the statutes delegating the power.