Washington State
[…] This, we believe, is sufficient to qualify the debentures as a "general obligation" of the United States.

            Given this proposition, we believe it follows that the debentures  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] are national debentures, that is, debentures of the United States even though they are actually issued by the Federal Housing Administration, an agency of the United States.

            The only remaining question, then, is whether a "debenture" can be considered a "bond" as the latter term is used in RCW 43.84.010, supra.  Article XVI, § 5, (Amendment 1), of the State Constitution provides:

            "None of the permanent school fund of this state shall ever be loaned to private persons or corporations, but it may be invested in national, state, county, municipal or school districtbonds."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            InState ex rel. Hellar v.