Washington State
[…] Question (4):

            The manner in which a person may permanently deposit or dispose of human remains is restricted by § 28, chapter 247, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 68.08.130), which provides:

            "Every person who permanently deposits or disposes of any human remains, except  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] as otherwise provided by law, in any place, except in a cemetery or a building dedicated exclusively for religious purposes, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

            The term "human remains" as used in the above‑quoted statute was defined by our legislature in RCW 68.04.020, as follows:

            "'Human remains' or 'remains' means the body of a deceased person, and includes the body in any stage of decomposition and cremated remains."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Therefore it is clear that cremated human remains may only be deposited or disposed of in the manner provided by § 28, chapter 247, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 68.08.130), supra.

            Question (5):