Washington State
[…] We answer question (2) in the affirmative subject to a single qualification set forth in our analysis; questions (1) and (3) are answered in the unqualified affirmative for the reasons stated therein.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            As noted, chapter 9.46 RCW deals with lotteries and other gambling activities.1/   The constitutional basis for its  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] enactment by our legislature is to be found in Article II, § 24 of the state constitution, as amended in 1972 to read as follows:

            "The legislature shall never grant any divorce.  Lotteries shall be prohibited except as specifically authorized upon the affirmative vote of sixty percent of the members of each house of the legislature or, notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, by referendum or initiative approved by a sixty percent affirmative vote of the electors voting thereon."2/

             Consistent with this constitutional provision the pattern of the legislation is to prohibit some gambling activities entirely while at the same time permitting, and regulating, others.