Washington State
[…] Inasmuch as the provisions interpreted by that opinion are substantially identical with the corresponding sections of chapter 253, the reasoning of this earlier opinion would  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] likewise apply to our answer to your query.  Accordingly, the appropriate part of that opinion is quoted below in its entirety.

            "It is a fundamental principle of law that municipal ordinances are inferior and subordinate to the general laws of the state.  Indeed, it is provided by the constitution in section 11, Article XI, that

            "'Any county, city, town or township, may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.'

            "It is an equally fundamental principle of law that the mere fact that the state has legislated on a subject does not of necessity deprive a municipality of the power to deal with the subject by ordinance.  State ex rel. Isham v. Spokane, 2 Wn.