Washington State
[…] In the event that any bonded or warrant indebtedness pledging tax revenue of the district shall be outstanding on April 1, 1951, the directors may, for the sole purpose of retiring such indebtedness, continue to levy a tax upon all taxable property in the district until such bonded or warrant indebtedness shall have been retired."

            RCW 17.04.245 reads:

            "Such assessments as are made under the provisions of RCW 17.04.240, by the weed district commissioners, shall be spread by the county assessor on the general tax roll in a separate item.  Such assessments shall be collected and accounted for with the general taxes, with the terms and penalties thereto attached."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In our opinion, the assessment of railroad right of ways is no different from the assessment of other private property within the district.