Washington State
[…] When in weed districts and taxed for district purposes.  1931-32 OAG 313.  When weeds are not cut down by those in charge of lands, the districts are authorized under RCW 17.04.200, 17.04.210 and 17.04.220 to destroy such weeds, and the cost of so doing becomes a tax on the land on which such work was done to the extent of the cost of the work.  The tax is collected the same as other real property taxes.

            In addition, RCW 17.04.240 provides:

            "The directors shall annually determine the amount of money necessary to carry on the operations of the district and shall classify the property therein in proportion to the benefits to be derived from the operations of the district and in accordance with such classification shall prorate the cost so determined and shall levy assessments to be collected with the general taxes of the county.  In the event that any bonded or warrant indebtedness pledging tax revenue of the district shall be outstanding on April 1, 1951, the directors may, for the sole purpose of retiring such indebtedness, continue to levy a tax upon all taxable property in the district until such bonded or warrant indebtedness shall have been retired."

            RCW 17.04.245 reads:

            "Such assessments as are made under the provisions of RCW 17.04.240, by the weed district commissioners, shall be spread by the county assessor on the general tax roll in a separate item.