Washington State
[…] "(a) . . . salaries or wages earned during a payroll period for personal services and where the compensation is not all paid in money, maintenance compensation shall be included upon the basis of the schedules established by the member's employer: . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            (2) Therefore, such payments are properly to be considered in determining the member's "average final compensation" for the purpose of computing his or her retirement allowance, that term being defined in RCW 41.40.010(15) to mean:

            "(a) . . . the annual average of the greatest compensation earnable by a member during any consecutive two year period of service for which service credit is allowed; or if the member has less than two years of service then the annual averagecompensation earnable during the total years of service for which service credit is allowed."  (Emphasis supplied)