Washington State
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/We should here note, in passing, that for PERS Plan II members (i.e., those becoming members on or after October 1, 1977) this matter is moot since the legislature, by § 16, chapter 295, Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess. (RCW 41.40.010(8)(b)) has specifically excluded ". . . lump sum payments for deferred annual sick leave, unused accumulated vacation, unused accumulated annual leave, or any form of severance pay . . ." from the definition of "compensation earnable" for those PERS members.

2/See, 89 Wn.2d at 732.

3/See, 89 Wn.2d at 734.