Washington State
[…] We answer both questions in the negative, for the reasons hereinafter set forth in our analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            DUTY OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL TO ISSUE AN OPINION ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF AN INITIATIVE MEASURE TO THE LEGISLATURE WHEN REQUESTED BY A MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATURE.

            The general powers and duties of the Attorney General are set forth in RCW 43.10.030.  This statute provides, in part, as follows:

            "The attorney general shall:

            "(5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of the legislature and other state officers, and when requested, give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers;

            "(7) Give written opinions, when requested by either branch of the legislature, or any committee thereof, upon constitutional or legal questions;"