Washington State
[…] Next to be noted is RCW 42.17.270 which implements this requirement by providing that:
 
            "Public records shall be available to any person for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable records, make them promptly available to any person.  Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of public records except when and to the extent that this would unreasonably disrupt the operations of the agency."
 
            And finally (insofar as is here material), RCW 42.17.300, supra, codifying § 30 of the initiative, provides that:
 
            "No fee shall be charged for the inspection of public records.  Agencies may impose a reasonable charge for providing copies of public records and for the use by any person of agency equipment to copy public records, which charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency for its actual costs incident to such copying."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]