Washington State
[…] RCW 43.07.120, codifying § 43.07.120, chapter 8, Laws of 1965, provides that:
 
            "The secretary of state shall collect the fees herein prescribed for his official services:
 
            "(1) For a copy of any law, resolution, record, or other document or paper on file in his office, fifty cents per page for the first ten pages and twenty-five cents per page for each additional page;
 
            ". . .
 
            "All fees herein enumerated must be collected in advance."
 
            RCW 42.17.300, codifying § 30 of Initiative No. 276, then states that:
 
            "No fee shall be charged for the inspection of public records.  Agencies may impose a reasonable charge for providing copies of public records and for the use by any person of agency equipment to copy public records, which charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency for its actual costs incident to such copying."
 
            Immediately to be noted from a comparative reading of these two statutes is the fact that RCW 43.07.120 is mandatory ‑ it requires the specified fees to be collected ‑ while RCW 42.17.300 is only permissive.