Washington State
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
 
Very truly yours,
 
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
 
 
PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General
 
 
WAYNE L. WILLIAMS
Assistant Attorney General
 
 
                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/See, RCW 4.04.010 which states that: "The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or of the state of Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and condition of society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state."
 
2/Assuming, of course, that the information they contain does not bring them within the scope of one of the several exemptions listed in RCW 42.17.310, supra.
 
3/See, e.g., AGO 1969 No. 22 [[to R. Ted Bottiger, State Representative on November 25, 1969]].