Washington State
[…] Subject to a number of specified exemptions contained in RCW 42.17.310 (codifying § 31 of the initiative), RCW 42.17.260 than requires that:
 
            "Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records.  . . ."
 
            Next to be noted is RCW 42.17.270 which implements this requirement by providing that:
 
            "Public records shall be available to any person for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable records, make them promptly available to any person.  Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of public records except when and to the extent that this would unreasonably disrupt the operations of the agency."
 
            And finally (insofar as is here material), RCW 42.17.300, supra, codifying § 30 of the initiative, provides that:
 
            "No fee shall be charged for the inspection of public records.