Washington State
[…] Following its approval by the voters, this new law was designated as chapter 1, Laws of 1973, and codified as chapter 42.17 RCW.  For the purposes of that portion which relates to public records, this term is defined in RCW 42.17.020(24) to mean:
 
            ". . . any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."
 
            Subject to a number of specified exemptions contained in RCW 42.17.310 (codifying § 31 of the initiative), RCW 42.17.260 than requires that:
 
            "Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records.  . . ."
 
            Next to be noted is RCW 42.17.270 which implements this requirement by providing that: