Washington State
[…] By implication, then, that agency may, instead, charge no fee at all if, in its discretion, it determines as a matter of policy not to do so.
 
            Moreover, it is further to be seen that just as you have no discretion under RCW 43.07.120 to charge or not charge a fee for supplying copies of those state records covered by that statute (unlike the situation which would prevail if RCW 42.17.300 were deemed to be applicable), you likewise have no discretion in terms of whether or not to utilize your own office facilities for the production of those copies.  RCW 43.07.030 states in this regard that:
 
            "The secretary of state shall:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(7) Furnish, on demand, to any person paying the fees therefor, a certified copy of all or any part of any law, record, or other instrument filed, deposited, or recorded in his office;"