Washington State
[…] "No fee shall be charged for the inspection of public records.  Agencies may impose a reasonable charge for providing copies of public records and for the use by any person of agency equipment to copy public records, which charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency for its actual costs incident to such copying."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
            If, as your letter speculates, this statute is in conflict with the several preexisting fee statutes which we have earlier quoted in this opinion, then, perforce, RCW 42.17.300 will prevail because of the following express mandate of § 47 of the initiative, now codified as RCW 42.17.920:
 
            ". . .  In the event of conflict between the provisions of this act and any other act, the provisions of this act shall govern."
 
            As in any case, however, which involves what is in effect an implied amendment or repeal of an earlier statute by a later inconsistent act, the existence of the requisite conflict or inconsistency is here not to be presumed but, instead, is to be avoided if at all possible.