Washington State
[…] UCC security instruments and the various corporation filings which are included in the second and third of these categories, on the other hand ‑ although still open public records under the common law and applicable pre‑Initiative No. 276 statutes ‑ do not appear to us to meet this test so as to be "public records" under Initiative No. 276.
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]
            RCW 42.17.010, which codifies an introductory declaration of policy contained in § 1 of the initiative, describes the policy underlying its provisions with respect to public records by stating that:
 
            "It is hereby declared by the sovereign people to be the public policy of the state of Washington:
 
            ". . .