Washington State
[…] The mortgage originally secured by the chattel is in addition to the purchase money mortgage on the real property.  Further, until the original chattel mortgage has been satisfied, the chattel does not become additional security for the purchase money mortgage loan.

            The following two sections outline investments which may be made in personal property or mortgages secured thereby.

            RCW 48.13.150 defines auxiliary chattel mortgages as follows:

            "(1) In connection with a mortgage loan on the security of real property designed and used primarily for residential purposes only, acquired pursuant to RCW 48.13.110, an insurer may loan or invest an amount not exceeding twenty percent of the amount loaned on or invested in such real property mortgage, on the security of a chattel mortgage for a term of not more than five years representing a first and prior lien, except for taxes not then delinquent, on personal property constituting durable equipment owned by the mortgagor and kept and used in the mortgaged premises.