Washington State
[…] From the facts outlined by the office of the insurance commissioner, on December 31, 1956, the company owned certain described assets as follows:

            (1) Safe deposit vault equipment located on leased property in South Tacoma, Washington, with the approximate book value of $20,000.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            (2) Chattel mortgage on printing equipment owned by various mortgagors, the equipment located in the company's former home office property in Seattle, Washington, with the approximate book value of $20,000.

            RCW 48.12.010 defines and sets forth the assets which shall be allowed in determining the financial condition of an insurer.  Subsection (11) of the foregoing section defines "other assets" as follows:

            "(11) Other assets, not inconsistent with the foregoing provisions, deemed by the commissioner available for the payment of losses and claims, at values to be determined by him."

            RCW 48.12.020 outlines the "nonallowable assets" in any determination of the financial condition of an insurer and reads as follows: