Washington State
[…] "(3) Prior to acquisition of a chattel mortgage, items of property to be included shall be separately appraised by a competent appraiser and the fair market value thereof determined.  No such chattel mortgage loan shall exceed in amount the same ratio of loan to the value of the property as is applicable to the companion loan on the real  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] property."

            RCW 48.13.160 (2) (e) provides in pertinent part as follows:

            "(2) An insurer may own real property acquired in satisfaction or on account of loans, mortgages, liens, judgments, or other debts previously owing to the insurer in the course of its business, and may invest or have invested in aggregate amount not exceeding three percent of its assets in other real property, and in the repair, alteration, furnishing, or improvement thereof, as follows only:

            "(e) Upon approval of the commissioner, in real property and equipment incident to real property, requisite or desirable for the protection or enhancement of the value of other real property owned by the insurer."