Washington State
[…] RCW 48.12.010 defines and sets forth the assets which shall be allowed in determining the financial condition of an insurer.  Subsection (11) of the foregoing section defines "other assets" as follows:

            "(11) Other assets, not inconsistent with the foregoing provisions, deemed by the commissioner available for the payment of losses and claims, at values to be determined by him."

            RCW 48.12.020 outlines the "nonallowable assets" in any determination of the financial condition of an insurer and reads as follows:

            "In addition to assets impliedly excluded under RCW 48.12.010, the following expressly shall not be allowed as assets in any determination of the financial condition of an insurer:

            ". . .