Washington State
[…] May persons between the ages of 18 and 21 years now enter an establishment which is classified as a "tavern" by the state liquor control board (during hours when this classification applies), in view of the recent enactment of chapter 292, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess.?

            We answer this question in the negative subject to the single qualification set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The governing statute which dicates our negative answer to your question is RCW 66.44.310, which provides as follows:

            "(1) It shall be a misdemeanor,

            "(a) To serve or allow to remain on the premises of any tavern any person under  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the age of twenty-one years;

            "(b) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to enter or remain on the premises of any tavern;

            "(c) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to represent his age as being twenty-one or more years for the purpose of securing admission to or remaining on the premises of any tavern.