Washington State
[…] "(2) The Washington state liquor control board shall have the power and it shall be its duty toclassify the various licensees, as taverns or otherwise, within the meaning of this title, except bona fide restaurants, dining rooms and cafes serving commercial food to the public shall not be classified astaverns during the hours such food service is made available to the public."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Also to be noted is RCW 66.44.290 which provides that:

            "Every person under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or attempts to purchase liquor shall be guilty of a violation of this title."