Washington State
[…] In point of fact neither RCW 26.28.080 nor the amendment to it use the term "tavern" at all.3/

             Furthermore, it is interesting to note that although § 37, supra, amending RCW 26.28.080, did remain in House Bill No. 309 as finally enacted ‑ unlike the sections of the original bill which would have amended the age qualification section of the liquor act itself ‑ subsection (4) of this section was substantially altered between the time of its original introduction and final enactment.  Quoting only its material portions, this section of the original bill would have amended RCW 26.28.080 so as to provide that:

            "Every person who:

            ". . .

            "(4) Shall sell or give, or permit to be sold or given to any person under the age of twenty-one years any intoxicating  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] liquor, other than beer, or to any person under the age of eighteen years any beer, cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, or tobacco in any form; or

            ". . .

            "Shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

            ". . ."  (Amendatory language underscored.)