Washington State
[…] Many beverages‑-for example, milk, coffee, and tea‑-are drunk either as beverages or foods, or both. . . ."

            Assuming the fruit jelly described in your question has the "somewhat elastic consistency" referred to in the dictionary definition quoted,supra, we conclude that it would not be considered legally an alcoholic "beverage."

            The second part of your question, i.e., whether the fruit jelly described in your question is exempt from the liquor laws as a "culinary" product is more difficult.

            RCW 66.12.070 reads as follows:

            "(1) Where a medicinal preparation contains liquor as one of the necessary ingredients thereof, and also contains sufficient medication to prevent its use as an alcoholic beverage, nothing in this title shall apply to or prevent its composition or sale by a druggist when compounded from liquor purchased by the druggist under a special permit held by him, nor apply to or prevent the purchase or consumption of the preparation by any person for strictly medicinal purposes.