Washington State
[…] We do not reach the question whether this product might  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] satisfy other requirements of this subsection.

            We have concluded 1) that the fruit jelly described in your question is not an alcoholic beverage, and 2) that it is not exempted as a culinary preparation by RCW 66.12.070 (2).  We must now determine if this nonbeverage product that is flavored with wine and has an alcoholic content is "liquor" within the scope of the liquor laws codified in Title 66 RCW.

            Significantly, RCW 66.04.010 contains precise definitions of "beer,"4/ "wine,"5/ and "spirits,"6/ and each is referred to as a "beverage."  On the other hand, "alcohol,"7/ though precisely defined, is referred to as a "substance."  "Liquor"8/ is defined as follows:

            "(16)'Liquor' includes the four varieties of liquor herein defined (alcohol, spirits, wine and beer), and all fermented, spirituous, vinous, or malt liquor, or combinations thereof, and mixed liquor, a part of which is fermented, spirituous, vinous or malt liquor, or otherwise intoxicating; and every liquid or solid or semisolid or other substance, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer, and all drinks or drinkable liquids and all preparations or mixtures capable of human consumption, and any liquid, semisolid, solid, or other substance, which contains more than one percent of alcohol by weight shall be conclusively deemed to be intoxicating."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            In our opinion the fruit jelly described in your question is within the encompassing definition of "liquor" quoted above if it contains more than one percent of alcohol by weight.