Washington State
[…] We believe the legislature intended to restrict exempted culinary preparations to flavoring extracts and essences.  Our reasons are twofold.

            First, a statute designed generally to promote the public welfare, or expressly prescribing a liberal construction, should be liberally construed, but the converse is true of provisions therein setting up exemptions or exceptions to its operation.  Exemptions should be given a narrow or constrictive construction.  Spokane v. State, 198 Wash. 682, 89 P.2d 826 (1939); 50 Am.Jur. Statutes, § 431.

            RCW 66.08.010 provides:

            "This entire title shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for theprotection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 66.12.010et seq., exempt certain specified activities and products from the other provisions of Title 66 RCW.  RCW 66.12.070, supra, exempts the particular medicinal, toilet, or culinary preparations referred to in that section.