Washington State
[…] This background and these relevant provisions of RCW 28B.145 provide the backdrop against which we analyze your question.

ANALYSIS

            You ask whether state matching funds held in the scholarship and endowment accounts can be invested in stocks and bonds of private companies, associations, or corporations. This question implicates article XII, section 9 of the Washington Constitution: “The state shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation.” We must consider whether this provision limits the investment options available to the Investment Board under RCW 28B.145.090 as to the state matching funds.