Washington State
[…] Rather, what you have asked is  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] whether a county coroner has the legal authority under state law to issue a death certificate‑-attesting to the fact of death as well as the apparent cause thereof‑-solely on the basis of such circumstantial evidence.  And it is that question which, in our opinion, must be answered in the negative. 

            Before turning to the statutes involved, it may be useful to note, for comparative purposes, one which does not apply under the circumstances giving rise to your inquiry.1/   We have reference to RCW 5.40.020 which originated as § 1, chapter 101, Laws of 1945 (or just prior to the end of World War II) and reads as follows: 

            "A written finding of presumed death, made by the Secretary of War, the Secretary of the Navy, or other officer or employee of the United States authorized to make such finding, pursuant to the federal missing persons act (56 Stat. 143, 1092, and P.L. 408, Ch. 371, 2d Sess. 78th Cong.; U.S.C. App. Supp. 1001-17), as now or hereafter amended, or a duly certified copy of such finding, shall be received in any court, office or other place in this state as prima facie evidence of the death of the person therein found to be dead, and the date, circumstances and place of his disappearance." 

            Interestingly, it was the same 1945 legislature that enacted the foregoing presumptive death law covering such wartime casualties which also produced the pertinent statutes dealing with the preparation of death certificates by county coroners.