Washington State
[…] Supp. 1001-17), as now or hereafter amended, or a duly certified copy of such finding, shall be received in any court, office or other place in this state as prima facie evidence of the death of the person therein found to be dead, and the date, circumstances and place of his disappearance." 

            Interestingly, it was the same 1945 legislature that enacted the foregoing presumptive death law covering such wartime casualties which also produced the pertinent statutes dealing with the preparation of death certificates by county coroners.  Those statutes are now codified as RCW 70.58.160-70.58.180 and they originated as §§ 1-3 of chapter 159, Laws of 1945.  They read as follows:

                         [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

RCW 70.58.160: 

            "A certificate of every death or fetal death shall be filed with the local registrar of the district in which the death or fetal death occurred within three days after the occurrence is known, or if the place of death or fetal death is not known, then with the local registrar of the district in which the body is found within twenty-four hours thereafter.  In every instance a certificate shall be filed prior to the interment or other disposition of the body:  PROVIDED, That a certificate of fetal death shall not be required if the period of gestation is less than twenty weeks."
 

            RCW 70.58.170:
 

            "The funeral director or person in charge of interment shall file the certificate of death or fetal death.