Washington State
[…] In every instance a certificate shall be filed prior to the interment or other disposition of the body:  PROVIDED, That a certificate of fetal death shall not be required if the period of gestation is less than twenty weeks."
 

            RCW 70.58.170:
 

            "The funeral director or person in charge of interment shall file the certificate of death or fetal death.  In preparing such certificate, the funeral director or person in charge of interment shall obtain and enter on the certificate shall personal data as the certificate requires from the person or persons best qualified to supply them.  He shall present the certificate of death to the physician last in attendance upon the deceased, or, if the deceased died without medical attendance, to the health officer, coroner, or prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction, who shall thereupon certify the cause of death according to his best knowledge and belief and shall sign the certificate of death or fetal death within two days after being presented with the certificate unless good cause for not signing the certificate within the two days can be established.  He shall present the certificate of fetal death to the physician, midwife, or other person in attendance at the fetal death, who shall certify the fetal death and such medical data pertaining thereto as he can furnish." 

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

RCW 70.58.180: 

            "If the death occurred without medical attendance, the funeral director or person in charge of interment shall notify the coroner or prosecuting attorney if there is no coroner in the county.