Washington State
[…] There is no definite commitment as to the balance.  If the Auditor issues the warrants authorized by the district, the school district will then have exceeded their 1 1/2% warrant limit and also its 5% limit on both warrants and bonds."

            It is our conclusion that the county auditor should not issue a warrant where the district indebtedness had exceeded the one and one‑half percent warrant limit and also the five percent limit on both bonds and warrants.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Section 6, Article VIII of the Constitution provides in part:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one‑half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three‑fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes: * * * "

            This section of the constitution expressly places a limit upon the amount of indebtedness which a school district may incur.  InStanley v.