Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In the case of a hotel or restaurant that is subject to both the Washington minimum wage act and the federal fair labor standards act, is that hotel or restaurant, as an employer, required to pay its eligible employees at least the $1.80 per hour minimum wage now required by RCW 49.46.020, even though a lesser minimum hourly wage could be paid under the federal act because of the credits for tips, board and lodging that are allowed under that act?

            The answer to this question is to be found in a combined reading of 29 U.S.C. § 218 (a part of the federal law) and RCW 49.46.120 (a part of the state act).  First, the federal statute states that:

            "No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . ."

            And then, RCW 49.46.120 complements this federal deferral to stricter state or local standards3/ by providing that: