Washington State
[…] For the reasons set forth in our analysis, we answer this question in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            A comparison of the relevant provisions of the state and  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] federal acts at the outset will be helpful in obtaining an understanding of the problem here presented.

            RCW 49.46.020, as most recently amended by § 1, chapter 9, Laws of 1973, 2nd Ex. Sess., provides that:

            "Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who have reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than one dollar and sixty cents per hour except as may be otherwise provided under this chapter:  PROVIDED, That beginning the calendar year 1974, the applicable rate under this section shall be one dollar and eighty cents per hour, and beginning the calendar year 1975 the applicable rate under this section shall be two dollars an hour."

            For purposes of the Washington law, the term "wage" is defined in RCW 49.46.010(2) as: