Washington State
[…] Sess., provides that:

            "Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who have reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than one dollar and sixty cents per hour except as may be otherwise provided under this chapter:  PROVIDED, That beginning the calendar year 1974, the applicable rate under this section shall be one dollar and eighty cents per hour, and beginning the calendar year 1975 the applicable rate under this section shall be two dollars an hour."

            For purposes of the Washington law, the term "wage" is defined in RCW 49.46.010(2) as:

            ". . . compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment, payable in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, . . ."

            The federal fair labor standards act (FLSA), on the other hand (also as recently amended), now sets the minimum wage rate for covered hotel and restaurant employees at $1.90 per hour, but provides that: