Washington State
[…] The answer to this question is to be found in a combined reading of 29 U.S.C. § 218 (a part of the federal law) and RCW 49.46.120 (a part of the state act).  First, the federal statute states that:

            "No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . ."

            And then, RCW 49.46.120 complements this federal deferral to stricter state or local standards3/ by providing that:

            "This chapter establishes a minimum standard for wages and working conditions of all employees in this state, unless exempted herefrom,and is in addition to and supplementary to any other federal, state, or locallaw or ordinance, or any rule or regulation issued thereunder.  Any standards  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] relating to wages, hours, or other working conditions established by any applicable federal, state, or local law or ordinance, or any rule or regulation issued thereunder, which are more favorable to employees than the minimum standards applicable under this chapter, or any rule or regulation issued hereunder, shall not be affected by this chapter and such other laws, or rules or regulations, shall be in full force and effect and may be enforced as provided by law."  (Emphasis supplied.)