Washington State
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,


SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


WILLIAM H. CLARKE
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Chapter 207, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess.

2/Section 15, chapter 207, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess.

3/Any attempt, however, to obtain such "consent" by a general and/or open-ended prior consent by the tenant in the rental agreement would probably run afoul of RCW 59.18.230(2)(a), codifying § 23(2)(a) of the act, which provides that:  "No rental agreement may provide that the tenant:  (a) Agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter; . . ."