Washington State
[…] An argument can be made, for example, that the defense of entry onto abandoned premises under clause (a) is available where the tenant has moved out.  Under clause (c), a landlord can conceivably argue that his entry on the premises was with the reasonable belief that the tenant would have given his consent under the particular circumstances.

            Finally, it should be noted that the enactment of RCW 9.83.080,supra, has not displaced the criminal sanctions set forth in the forcible entry and unlawful detainer statutes.  See, RCW 59.12.010 and RCW 59.12.230, which continue to provide as follows:

            "Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either‑-(1)  By breaking open windows, doors or other parts of a house, or by fraud, intimidation or stealth, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror, enters upon or into any real property; or‑-(2)  Who, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats or menacing conduct the party in actual possession."  (RCW 59.12.010.)