Washington State
[…] However, at least one jurisdiction has held that where the tenant has given notice of his election to terminate a month-by-month tenancy, the tenant may be liable for damages if he refuses to allow the landlord entry during the final month of the tenancy for purposes of showing the premises, provided  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] that the landlord seeks such entry at reasonable times.  Gronek v. Neuman, 52 Ill.App. 2d 250, 201 N.E. 2d 617 (Ill. App. 1964).

            At this point the provisions of RCW 59.18.150 become significant.  This section of the "Residential Landlord-Tenant Act,"supra,2/ reads as follows:

            "(1) The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen, or contractors.

            "(2) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency or abandonment.

            "(3) The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.