Washington State
[…] "May the boundaries of legislative districts be fixed in accordance with the boundary of a city, in such a manner that the district will automatically change as the city changes?"

            Our conclusion is:

            Boundaries of legislative districts may not be defined in relation to a city's boundary in such a manner as to automatically change the boundaries of legislative districts upon a change in the city boundary.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Section 3, Article II, of the State Constitution provides:

            "The legislature shall provide by law for an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state in the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five, and every ten years thereafter; and at the first  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] session after such enumeration, and alsoafter each enumeration, made by the authority of the United States, the legislature shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives,according to the number of inhabitants, excluding Indians not taxed, soldiers, sailors, and officers of the United States army and navy in active service."  (Emphasis added)

            Under this constitutional provision, the apportionment by which the boundaries by legislative districts are established must be made according to the number of inhabitants in the state.  State ex rel. Warson v.