Washington State
[…] Section 2:

            "The commission may select and employ a full time executive secretary, who shall receive no other salary and shall not be otherwise gainfully employed.  Subject to the provisions of chapter 41.06 RCW, the commission may also employ such clerical and other assistants as may be reasonably required to carry out its functions and shall fix their compensation."

            By comparison, prior to 1967, the function of the arts commission was purely advisory -pursuant to § 5, chapter 301, Laws of 1961 (RCW 43.46.050), which provided:

            "The commission shall meet, study, plan, and advise the governor, the various departments of the state and the state legislature and shall make such recommendations as it deems proper for the beautification and cultural development of the state of Washington."