Washington State
[…] (3) With respect to the remaining positions, we conclude that legislators are eligible for immediate appointment thereto, for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Basically, the question of eligibility of members of the 40th legislature for appointment to positions on the several boards or commissions named in your request is dependent upon the applicability of Article II, § 13, of the Washington state constitution.  This section reads as follows:

            "No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."

            We do not understand that anything done by the 40th legislative session increased the emoluments of any of the positions with respect to which you have inquired.  Thus, we are here concerned  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] with only so much of Article II, § 13, as prohibits a member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, from being appointed to ". . . any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, . . . during the term for which he was elected."  Accordingly, the analytical questions to be asked, as to each of the positions listed, are:

            (1) Is the position a "civil office" within the meaning of Article II, § 13, supra?

            (2) If so, was the position created by the 40th legislative session?