Washington State
[…] "Simply stated, the statutory duty of this office ends in this respect where the power of the judiciary begins.  As long as the question presented concerns merely proposed legislation, this office is obliged to issue an opinion upon the request of a legislator.  However, once the act has been passed by the legislature, we presume it to be constitutional and, thereafter, any question as to its validity or constitutionality is within the realm of the courts, and is not a proper subject for an opinion of this office."

2/Nor does Article II, § 14, providing for vacation of legislative seats in the event of appointment ". . . to any other office, civil or military, under the government of the United States or any other power . . ." pose any barrier.  In AGO 61-62 No. 146, copy enclosed, we advised that the phrase "any other power" does not include the state of Washington itself.

3/It is worth noting at this point that receipt of compensation is not a necessary element.