Washington State
[…] Your question is whether this term includes any division of land into five or more lots or sites which are to be leased to individual mobile home owners.
 
            We can find no basis for excluding such a proposed division of land from the scope of the foregoing definition ‑ or from the provisions of the act in general.  The only exclusions from the provisions of the act are those set forth in § 4 thereof (RCW 58.17.040), as follows:
 
            "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
 
            "(1) Cemeteries and other burial plots while used for that purpose;
 
     [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] "(2) Divisions of land into lots or                      tracts where the smallest lot is twenty acres or more and not             containing a dedication of a public right-of-way;