Washington State
[…] See RCW 68.04.190; also § 246, chapter 247, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 68.48.070).  The only exception appears to be  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] in the case of a cemetery district, which is expressly made a 'cemetery authority' as previously defined in the chapter.
 
            "While certain special provisions in this regard are made for cities and towns (chapter 68.12 RCW (1955 Supp.)), there appears to be no such express power given to townships."8/
 
             It is perhaps for this reason that RCW 45.12.070, supra, makes no provision for the disposition of such funds, the use of which (where authorized) is governed by a statute, RCW 68.44.020, which provides as follows:
 
            "Endowment care funds shall not be used for any purpose other than to provide, through income only, for the endowment care stipulated in the instrument by which the fund was established, and shall be kept separate and distinct from all other funds.  The principal shall forever remain irreducible and inviolable."  (Emphasis supplied.)