Washington State
[…] The court could then be asked to retain jurisdiction until such cemetery districts have been formed, to the end that it could thereupon supervise the ultimate transfer of the property and funds to these districts for their maintenance and operation.

 
            If this procedure is followed, we would recommend that the state cemetery board be joined as a party to the proceedings and given an opportunity either to join in urging this approach or to present some counterproposal.  Under RCW 68.05.170, the legislature has vested this board with certain powers to go into court in order to protect endowment care funds, as follows:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(2) The board may bring actions for the preservation and protection of endowment care funds in the superior court of the county in which the cemetery is located and the court shall appoint  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] substitute trustees and make any other order which may be necessary for the preservation, protection and recovery of endowment care funds, whenever a cemetery authority or the trustees of its fund have:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(f) is [sic] in danger of becoming insolvent or has gone into bankruptcy or receivership; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)