Washington State
[…] Now the employees who are paying the entire premium, to be covered by the panel medicine plans, wish to have their agencies begin paying the $10.00 state contribution."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]                        ANALYSIS
 
 
            We believe that your question must be answered in the negative.  Senate Bill No. 79, to which you have referred, was enacted as chapter 29, Laws of 1970, and became effective February 24, 1970, when it was signed by the Governor ‑ in as much as it contained an emergency clause.  By § 10 of this act, the legislature removed the various departments, divisions or separate agencies of the state government from the provisions of RCW 41.04.180, under which these agencies had previously been authorized to:
 
            ". . . provide for all or a part of hospitalization and medical aid for its employees and their dependents through contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers or with health care service contractors as defined in chapter 48.44 RCW, for group hospitalization and medical aid policies or plans:  . . ."
 
            and to pay not to exceed ten dollars per month per employee covered toward payment of the premiums under such plans.