Washington State
[…] The only statutory definition of "assessment year" is found in RCW 84.04.0406/ which only partially answers the questions presented.  We must further determine whether the term as used in RCW 35A.03.150 means the year in which the property is listed and valued by the county assessor, or the year in which the taxes become due and payable.
 
            As pointed out above, the listing and valuation of property is the first step in the taxing process.  RCW 84.40.020 reads in material part:
 
            "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.  All personal property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value and ownership on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed:  . . ."  (Underscoring ours.)
 
            "Assessment," in relation to ad valorem taxation, has been defined as the listing and valuation of property liable to taxation according to law.  State ex rel. State Tax Comm. v. Redd, 166 Wash. 132, 139, 6 P.2d 619 (1932); Northwestern Imp. Co. v.