Washington State
[…] In view of the foregoing, we conclude that "assessment year" as used in the tax statutes and RCW 35A.03.150 does not mean the year in which the taxes become due and payable but means the calendar year7/ in which the property is listed and valued by the county assessor, or, as stated in RCW 84.40.020, supra, ". . . the year in which it is assessed."
 
            Some mention should be made of RCW 84.09.010, which, on its face, may cause some confusion.  It reads:
 
            "All annual taxes and assessments of real and personal property shall hereafter be known and designated as taxes and assessments of the year in which such taxes and assessments, or the initial installment thereof, shall become due and payable."
 
            In relation to taxation in general, the word "assessment" is synonymous with "tax" or merely another way of denoting that final enforced contribution from persons or property imposed by the state for the support of government.