Washington State
[…] In each case, the basic test will be whether the classification rests upon some reasonable basis.
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
            It is hoped that the foregoing general discussion with regard to the permissible constitutional limits within which tax exemptions may be granted in this state will be of some assistance to you.
 
Very truly yours,
 
FOR THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
 
 
WAYNE L. WILLIAMS
Assistant Attorney General
 
 
                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/See, Amendment 3 (Laws of 1899, p. 121, § 1) (adopted in 1900) and Amendment 14 (Laws of 1929, p. 499, § 1) (adopted in 1930).
 
2/Article I, § 12, provides as follows:
 
            "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."
 
3/The Washington supreme court has quoted this language, in whole or in part, with approval on several occasions.  See, Puget Sound Power & Light Company v. Seattle, 172 Wash. 668, 21 P.2d 727 (1933); Benjamin Franklin Thrift Stores v.