Washington State
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
 
Very truly yours,
 
FOR THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
 
 
Philip H. Austin
Deputy Attorney General
 
 
                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/Compare, Senate Bill 272, a 1971 departmental request of the department of social and health services which was apparently the forerunner of Senate Bill 659.  In this earlier bill the identical ". . . deemed to be eligible . . ." clause was expressed in terms of a specific reference to  403 (b).
 
2/26 U.S.C. § 501 (c) (3) describes the following categories of employers as being tax exempt under § 501 (a):
 
            "(3) Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activites of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office."