Washington State
[…] in the same manner that state educational institutions and local school districts were so empowered by the legislature's earlier enactment of RCW 28.02.120, supra.  Although such "Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans" as are covered by 26 U.S.C. § 401 (a) can be productive of a tax deferred treatment for the group of employees covered thereby if the over-all plan meets the criteria set forth therein, the issue of "employee eligibility" is not involved under this section as it is pursuant to the tax deferred annuity section, § 403 (b), which provides that the annuity contract in question must be purchased ‑
 
            ". . .
 
            "(i) for an employee by an employer described in section 501 (c) (3) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a), or
 
            "(ii) for an employee (other than an employee described in clause (i)), who performs services for an educational institution (as defined in section 151 (e) (4)), by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing,
 
            ". . ."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]