Washington State
[…] However, before closing we would reiterate that before any such annuities as the act authorizes can be purchased for any category of state or municipal employees, determination will first have to be obtained from the internal revenue service as to the tax deferral eligibility of the officials and employees to be covered by the particular annuity contract.  The question which will have to be decided by this federal agency will be that of whether these officials and employees come within the terms of either subparagraph (i) or (ii) of § 403 (b), as quoted above but here repeated for ease of reference:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(i) for an employee by an employer described in section 501 (c) (3) which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a), or
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
            "(ii) for an employee (other than an employee described in clause (i)), who performs services for an educational institution (as defined in section 151 (e) (4)), by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing,

 
            ". . ."
 
            Because § 501 (c) (3) does not refer to such public employers as the state of Washington or its various agencies or municipalities,2/ we would doubt that this requisite employee eligibility could be established under the first of these two subparagraphs.