Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] within said county for which public funds are to be expended in whole or in part and which said inventory shall be segregated to show the following subheads:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(2) No county commissioner shall maintain official records which duplicate the records of the county road engineer or any part thereof."  (Amendatory language added is underscored; amendatory deletions are stricken.)
 
            Section 10 of this same 1969 act amended RCW 36.80.060, relating to the duties of the county road engineer to read (in material part) as follows:
 
            "The county road engineer shall maintain in his office complete and accurate records of all expenditures for (1) ((overhead and operations)) administration, (2) bond and warrant retirement, (3) maintenance, (4) construction, ((and)) (5) purchase and operation of road equipment, and (6) purchase or manufacture of materials and supplies, and shall maintain a true and complete inventory of all road equipment.  ((He shall also maintain accurate and current records of the amounts expended for or properly chargeable to each commissioner's district for construction, special maintenance, maintenance, and equipment rental.  . . .))"  (Amendatory language added is underscored; amendatory deletions are