Washington State
[…] Sess.?
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            We believe that a negative answer to your question follows most readily from a consideration of the relationship between the amendments contained in §§ 3 and 10, respectively, of chapter 182, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess.  Section 2 of that act amended RCW 36.32.210 to read as follows:
 
            "(1)  Each county commissioner of the several counties of the state of Washington shall, on the first Monday of March of each year beginning with the year 1964, file with the auditor of the county wherein such commissioner resides a statement verified by oath of such county commissioner showing for the twelve months period ending December 31st of the preceding year, the following: