Washington State
[…] Finally, RCW 35.81.070 empowers every municipality (which term is defined in RCW 35.81.010 (8) to mean an incorporated city or town), after completing the required procedural steps, to exercise ". . . all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter . . ." including but not limited to certain specific powers.
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
            The final and most essential provision of the urban renewal law, insofar as your question is concerned, is RCW 35.81.130, providing in pertinent part as follows:
 
            "(1) For the purpose of aiding in the planning, undertaking, or carrying out of an urban renewal project located within the area in which it is authorized to act, any public body authorized by law or by this chapter, may, upon such terms, with or without consideration, as it may determine:  (a) Dedicate, sell, convey, or lease any of its interest in any property, or grant easements, licenses, or other rights or privileges therein to a municipality; (b) incur the entire expense of any public improvements made by such public body, in exercising the powers granted in this section; (c) do any and all things necessary to aid or cooperate in the planning or carrying out of an urban renewal plan; (d) lend, grant, or contribute funds to a municipality; (e) enter into agreements (which may extend over any period, notwithstanding any provision or rule of law to the contrary) with a municipality or other public body respecting action to be taken pursuant to any of the powers granted by this chapter, including the furnishing of funds or other assistance in connection with an urban renewal project, and (f) cause public building and public facilities, including parks, playgrounds, recreational, community, educational, water, sewer, or drainage facilities, or any other works which it is otherwise empowered to undertake to be furnished; furnish, dedicate, close, vacate, pave, install, grade, regrade, plan, or replan streets, roads, sidewalks, ways, or other places; plan or replan, zone or rezone any part of the urban renewal area; and provide such administrative and other services as may be deemed requisite to the efficient exercise of the powers herein granted.
 
            "(2) . . ."
 
            RCW 35.81.010, supra, subsection (11), defines the term "public body" to include:
 
            ". . . the state or any municipality, township, board, commission, district, or any other subdivision or public body of the state."
 
             [[Orig. Op.