Washington State
[…] RCW 35.81.050 and 35.81.060 prescribe certain procedural requirements for the approval and implementation of the urban renewal project.  Among those requirements are the preliminary findings described in your letter as to (1) the existence of blight, and (2) public necessity.
 
            Finally, RCW 35.81.070 empowers every municipality (which term is defined in RCW 35.81.010 (8) to mean an incorporated city or town), after completing the required procedural steps, to exercise ". . . all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter . . ." including but not limited to certain specific powers.
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
            The final and most essential provision of the urban renewal law, insofar as your question is concerned, is RCW 35.81.130, providing in pertinent part as follows: