Washington State
[…] (2) Must a petition for dissolution of an intercounty rural library district be submitted by ten percent of the qualified voters of each and every county included within the library district?
 
            We answer both of these questions in the negative for the reasons set forth below.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Chapter 27.12 RCW is a comprehensive chapter relating to the creation, powers, and methods of dissolution of public libraries in the state of Washington.  RCW 27.12.010 provides certain defined terms for use in chapter 27.12 RCW as follows:
 
            "As used in this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
 
            "(1) 'Governmental unit' means any county, city, town, rural county library district or intercounty rural library district;
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]