Washington State
[…] The formation of such districts is provided for in RCW 27.12.100 and involves joint action by the board of county commissioners of each participating county.  However nowhere within this or any other applicable statute is any authority granted for the unilateral withdrawal of a single county from a district once formed.
 
            Instead, the only means presently available for withdrawal of a county from an intercounty rural library district is that of dissolution of the entire district.  In this regard, RCW 27.12.320 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
            "After a rural county library district or an intercounty rural library district  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] has been in operation for three or more years, it may be dissolved pursuant to a majority vote of all of the qualified electors residing outside of incorporated cities and towns voting upon a proposition for its dissolution, at a general election, which proposition may be placed upon the ballot at any such election whenever a petition by ten percent or more qualified voters residing outside of incorporated cities or towns within a rural county library district or an intercounty rural library district requesting such dissolution shall be filed with the board of trustees of such district not less than ninety days prior to the holding of any such election.  . . ."
 
            You will note that there is no mention of the possibility of any single county withdrawing from the library district.  The statute only contemplates the dissolution of the district as a whole.
 
            For this reason, it is our conclusion that a single company [[county]]may not unilaterally withdraw from an intercounty rural library district.
 
            Question (2):
 
            RCW 27.12.320 provides that a proposition for dissolution of an intercounty rural library district may be placed upon the ballot "whenever a petition by ten percent or more [of the] qualified voters residing outside of incorporated cities or towns within a rural county library district or an intercounty rural library district requesting such dissolution shall be filed with the board of trustees of such district not less than ninety days prior to the holding of any such election."
 
            The statutory framework of this provision obviously anticipates that the votes required be ten percent of the whole intercounty rural library district and not ten percent of each county within the whole.