Washington State
[…] Page 2]] rental or lease agreement is a private, nongovernmental, entity rather than a governmental agency.
 
            Under the provisions of RCW 28A.58.040, supra, there can be no question but that a school district has the authority to lease or rent real or personal property owned by it to a nongovernmental agency for use by such agency in any lawful function.  However, of course, this statute like any other must be construed and applied in a manner consistent with the prohibition against gifts or loans of public credit which is set forth in the following provisions of Article VIII, § 7 of our state Constitution:
 
            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."