Washington State
[…] Our answer to Question 5 is largely contained within our answer to Question 1.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             Before proceeding to your specific questions, we set forth the statute applicable to your inquiry.

             According to the facts you have given to us, each of the individuals in question is retired from county employment under LEOFF Plan I.  Such employees are entitled to the benefits of RCW 41.26.150, which reads as follows:

             (1)Whenever any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any hospital or in his home, and whether or not so confined, requires medical services, the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source as provided for in subsection (2).  In the case of active or retired fire fighters the employer may make the payments provided for in this section from the firemen's pension fund established pursuant to RCW 41.16.050 where such fund had been established prior to March 1, 1970:  PROVIDED, That in the event the pension fund is depleted, the employer shall have the obligation to pay all benefits payable under chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW:  PROVIDED FURTHER, That the disability board in all cases may have the active or retired member suffering from such sickness or disability examined at any time by a licensed physician or physicians, to be appointed by the disability board, for the purpose of ascertaining the nature and extent of the sickness or disability, the physician or physicians to report to the disability board the result of the examination within three days thereafter.  Any active or retired member who refuses to submit to such examination or examinations shall forfeit  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] all his rights to benefits under this section for the period of such refusal:  AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the disability board shall designate the medical services available to any sick or disabled member.

             (2) The medical services payable under this section will be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received by the member under workmen's compensation, social security including the changes incorporated under Public Law 89-97 as now or hereafter amended, insurance provided by another employer, other pension plan, or any other similar source.