Washington State
[…] An affirmative answer to your first question is therefore dictated.

             Question (2):

             Assuming that the county is responsible for the cost of nursing home confinement, may the county commissioners reduce the amount they pay monthly to the retirees by the amount of (a) workers' compensation, (b) social security retirement payments, or (c) the LEOFF I pension payments received monthly by each retiree?

             This question arises out of the language of subsection (2) of RCW 41.26.150.  That subsection provides in part:

             The medical services payable under this section will be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received by the member under workmen's compensation, social security including the changes incorporated under Public Law 89-97 as now or hereafter amended, insurance provided by another employer, other pension plan, or any other similar source. . . .

              [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

This language must be read in context with that portion of subsection (1) of RCW 41.26.150 which states that "the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source as provided for in subsection (2)."  (Emphasis added.)

             Because of the plain language of the statute, we conclude that the county may reduce the amount paid monthly to each retiree by any amount of workers' compensation received by that retireeas payment for medical services.