Washington State
[…] Our conclusions may be summarized as follows: The state cannot legally reimburse such an operator for monies paid to employees in the form of severance pay.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Article II, section 25, of the Washington Constitution, provides as follows:

            "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractorafter the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."  (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]