Washington State
[…] We trust this opinion will be of assistance to you.

                                                                        Very truly yours,

                                                                        CHRISTINE O. GREGOIRE
                                                                        Attorney General


                                                                        NARDA PIERCE
                                                                        Solicitor General

:bw


     [1]RCW 4.92.040(5) provides in part:

                        All claims, other than judgments, made to the legislature against the state of Washington for money or property, shall be accompanied by a statement of the facts on which such claim is based and such evidence as the claimant intends to offer in support of the claim and shall be filed with the risk management office, which shall retain the same as a record.  All claims of two thousand dollars or less shall be approved or rejected by the risk management office, and if approved shall be paid from appropriations specifically provided for such purpose by law.  Such decision, if adverse to the claimant in whole or part, shall not preclude the claimant from seeking relief from the legislature. . . .  For all claims not approved by the risk management office, the risk management office shall recommend to the legislature whether such claims should be approved or rejected. . . . The recommendations shall include, but not be limited to:

                        (a)    A summary of the facts alleged in the claim, and a statement as to whether these facts can be verified by the risk management office;

                        (b)    An estimate by the risk management office of the value of the loss or damage which was alleged to have occurred;

                        (c)    An analysis of the legal liability,  if any, of the state for the alleged loss or damage; and

                        (d)    A summary of equitable or public policy arguments which might be helpful in resolving the claim.

     [2]RCW 77.12.270 and .280, which at one time authorized the state Game Commission to settle claims, were amended in 1987 to substitute "director" for "commission".  See Laws of 1987, ch. 506, §§ 36, 37, p. 2322.