Washington State
[…] SeeAckerley Communications, Inc. v. Seattle, 92 Wn.2d 905, 602 P.2d 1177 (1979).  The manifest public benefit of the claim statute is to discourage property owners from destroying game animals that are damaging their property.  However, there is no statute other than RCW 77.12.270 that outlines the parameters of claims which the Legislature has determined should be paid to further this public interest.[6]  We note that RCW 4.92.040(5) is not an independent source of liability; rather, that statute requires the Risk Management Office to provide an "analysis of the legal liability, if any, of the state for the alleged loss or damage".  RCW 4.92.040(5)(c).  We believe the courts would be reluctant to find that the Legislature removed the limits and, through implication, determined that the public benefit gained justifies payment of unlimited claims.