Washington State
[…] Sess., now codified as chapter 18.106 RCW.  Specifically you have asked how this act is to be enforced at the local governmental level.

            We respond to your inquiry in the manner set forth in our analysis below.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            By its enactment of chapter 175, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature provided for a system of licensing journeymen or apprentice plumbers.  As defined in RCW 18.106.010(5), a "journeyman plumber" is:

            ". . . any person who has been issued a certificate of competency by the department of labor and industries as provided in this chapter;"

            The term "apprentice plumber" is defined by subsection (2) of this same statute to mean: