Washington State
[…] "A crime is an act or omission forbidden by law and punishable upon conviction by death, imprisonment, fine or other penal discipline.  Every crime which may be punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary is a felony.  Every crime punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than ninety days, is a misdemeanor.  Every other crime is a gross misdemeanor."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]   This means that the local responsibility for enforcement, insofar as a criminal action under RCW 18.106.160 is concerned, rests with the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the violation occurred.  Accord, RCW 36.27.020(4) which states:

            "The prosecuting attorney shall:

            ". . .

            "(4)  Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or his county may be a party, defend all suits brought against the state or his county, and prosecute actions upon forfeited recognizances and bonds and actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties, and forfeitures accruing to the state or his county;"