Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By letter as previously acknowledged you have requested the opinion of this office upon a question arising from the following situation:  In 1934 Snohomish County took tax title to a lot, within the City of Everett, which was not then subject to any local improvement assessment.  In 1940 the city created a local improvement district, within which the lot was included and subjected to assessment.  That assessment is now delinquent.

            You ask whether the city may proceed as a matter of right under RCW 35.49.150, or whether the city must proceed under RCW 35.49.070, in order to collect the assessment for the district.

            In our opinion, RCW 35.49.070 is controlling.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 35.49.150 (a part of the former RRS § 9393, derived from § 1, chapter 143, Laws of 1929) provides:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "If property is struck off to or bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes, and is subject to local improvement assessments in any city or town, or has been taken over by the city or town on the foreclosure of local improvement assessments, the city or town may acquire the property from the county at any time before resale and receive a deed therefor upon paying the face of such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest."

            RCW 35.49.070 (RRS § 9342, derived from § 1, chapter 139, Laws of 1929) provides: