Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "If property is struck off to or bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes, and is subject to local improvement assessments in any city or town, or has been taken over by the city or town on the foreclosure of local improvement assessments, the city or town may acquire the property from the county at any time before resale and receive a deed therefor upon paying the face of such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest."

            RCW 35.49.070 (RRS § 9342, derived from § 1, chapter 139, Laws of 1929) provides:

            "Upon the confirmation of the assessment roll for a local improvement district, the city or town treasurer shall certify and forward to the board of county commissioners a statement of all the lots, tracts, or parcels of land held or owned by the county assessed thereon, separately describing each lot, tract, or parcel, with the amount of the assessment charged against it.

            "The board of county commissioners shall cause the amount of such local assessments to be paid to the city or town as other claims against the county are paid.