Washington State
[…] Dear Mr. Biggs:

            You have asked this office for a formal opinion on the following question:

            May the Game Commission require all persons, as a condition precedent to participation in a lottery drawing during a controlled hunting season, to be holders of a supplemental big game seal of the class of game animal for which the controlled season is open, in addition to a hunting license?

            My answer to the foregoing question is yes.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 77.12.150 is the statutory authority for the establishment of a special or controlled hunting season.  The second paragraph of said statute reads as follows:

            "Whenever the director finds that game animals have increased in numbers in any locality of the state to such an extent that they are damaging  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] public or private property, or over-grazing their range, the commission may establish a special hunting season, designate the area and the number and sex of the animals that may be killed by alicensed hunter therein, promulgate necessary rules and regulations,and determine by lot the number of hunters that may hunt within such area and the conditions and requirements incident thereto.  The drawing shall take place at the city hall of the town nearest the area to be opened.  Notice of the establishing of such special hunting season and of the drawing shall be given in the manner provided for the publishing of orders opening or closing seasons."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 77.32.100 through RCW 77.32.160 provide that any person desiring to hunt or fish must obtain a county or state hunting license.