Washington State
[…] Article I, section 8 of the United States Constitution provides as follows:

            "To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining the militia, and for governing such part of them as may be employed in the service of the United States, reserving to the states, respectively, the appointment of the officers, and the authority of training the militia according to the discipline prescribed by congress."

            Our State Constitution, Article X, section 2, reads in part:

            "The legislature shall provide by law for organizing and disciplining the militia in such manner as it may deem expedient, not incompatible with the constitution and laws of the United States.  * * *"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Both from the text of the State and Federal Constitutions, and under the well-settled doctrine of federal supremacy, it is clear that federal law must prevail over conflicting state law in matters within the jurisdiction of Congress.