Washington State
[…] "Any employer admitted to the retirement system after April 1, 1949, shall make an additional contribution until such time as the sum of such additional contributions equals the amount of contributions which such employer would have been required to contribute between April 1, 1949, and the date of such employer's admission to the retirement system:  Provided, All additional contributions hereunder and under the provisions of RCW 41.40.160(2) must be completed within fifteen years from the date of the employer's admission."

            Question (4):

            Your final question involves the relationship between RCW 41.40.160(2),supra, and the following provisions of RCW 35.58.265:

            "If a metropolitan municipal corporation shall perform the metropolitan transportation function and shall acquire any existing transportation system, it shall assume and observe all existing labor contracts relating to such system and, to the extent necessary for operation of facilities, all of the employees of such acquired transportation system whose duties are necessary to operate efficiently the facilities acquired shall be appointed to comparable positions to those which they held at the time of such transfer, and no employee or retired or pensioned employee of  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] such systems shall be placed in any worse position with respect to pension, seniority, wages, sick leave, vacation or other benefits that he enjoyed as an employee of such system prior to such acquisition.  The metropolitan municipal corporation shall engage in collective bargaining with the duly appointed representatives of any employee labor organization having existing contracts with the acquired transportation system and may enter into labor contracts with such employee labor organization."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            You have asked whether the consequences of our answers to any of your first three questions might be altered by the terms of a labor contract entered into under this statute by Metro and a collective bargaining representative of the employees involved.