Washington State
[…] The personnel involved were previously employed by a private transportation company which has been acquired by Metro under RCW 35.58.260, and the facilities of which are currently being operated by a division thereof known as Metro Transit.  Upon the acquisition of this company and its facilities, those personnel became employees of Metro.

            Based upon these facts it is our opinion that their membership in the PERS is mandatory to the extent provided for in so much of RCW 41.40.120 as provides that, with certain listed exceptions,

            "Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated employees and appointive and elective officials of employers as defined in this chapter who have served at least six months without interruption or who are employed, appointed or elected on or after July 1, 1965, . . ."

            Among the exceptions to this requirement is one appearing in subsection (4) of this statute with respect to