Washington State
[…] In the absence of such facts it therefore follows from what we have thus far said that your first question, as above paraphrased, is answerable in the affirmative.  Those regularly compensated employees of Metro Transit who became such upon Metro's acquisition of the private transportation company by which they were previously employed, and who occupy eligible positions and are otherwise personally eligible for membership in PERS under RCW 41.40.120, supra, are now mandatorily members of that retirement system.

            Questions (2) and (3):

            Both of these two questions are also readily answerable, in our opinion, on the basis of the following language of RCW 41.40.160(2):

            "(2) Employees of a public utility or other private enterprise all or any portion of which has been heretofore or may be hereafter acquired by a public agency as a matter of public convenience and necessity, where it is in the public interest to retain the trained personnel of such enterprise, all service to that enterprise shall, upon the acquiring public agency becoming an employer as defined in RCW 41.40.010(4) be credited on the same basis as if rendered to the said employer:  Provided, That this shall apply only to those employees who were in the service of the enterprise at or prior to the time of acquisition by the public agency and who remain in the service of the acquiring agency until they attain membership in the state employees' retirement system; and to those employees who were in the service of the enterprise at the time of acquisition by the public agency and subsequently attain membership through employment with any participating agency:Provided further, In the event that the acquiring agency is an employer at the time of the acquisition, employer's contributions in connection with members achieving service credit hereunder shall be made on the same basis as set forth in RCW 41.40.361 for an employer admitted after April 1, 1949."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Under this statute, the employees involved in your request, having become members of PERS by virtue of such an acquisition as is referred to therein, are entitled to have all service theretofore rendered to the acquired private enterprise credited to them for the purposes of this retirement system, ". . . on the same basis as if rendered to the said [acquiring] employer . . ."  Accordingly, the answer to your second question, as above paraphrased, is clearly in the affirmative.

            Insofar as question (3) is concerned, RCW 41.40.160(2), supra, then goes on to require the acquiring employer ‑ in this case, Metro ‑ to make employer's contributions to the retirement fund in connection with the members achieving service credit thereunder ". . . on the same basis as set forth in RCW 41.40.361 for an employer admitted after April 1, 1949."  RCW 41.40.361 in turn provides, in subsection (5) of that statute, as follows: