Washington State
[…] The owner of a trailer subject to the property tax however, cannot pay and obtain a tax receipt until February 15 or after.  Therefore, he cannot

            "at all times display * * * a * * * receipt for personal property tax paid in the current year."  (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            The property tax code contemplates no possible manner in which the tax may be paid prior to February 15 except in instances where the treasurer proceeds under jeopardy distraint sections, RCW 84.56.090, 84.56.100 and 84.56.110 (PTC secs. 254 to 256).  Under most sets of facts these sections cannot apply.  The treasurer may only distrain when in his judgment the

            "property is being removed or is about to be removed from the state, or is being dissipated or about to be dissipated."  RCW 84.56.090 (PTC sec. 254).

            The mere fact that house trailers are mobile does not justify a jeopardy distraint.  Most, if not all personal property is mobile.  Other factors affirmatively disclosing impending removal of the property are required.