Washington State
[…] Following theSims case, the legislature submitted, and the people adopted, the 1943 forty mill amendment, adding Section 2 to Article VII of the State Constitution, pursuant to which section 11238-1e was enacted.  The amendment makes a clear distinction between the frequency of special levies and bond issues.  As to special levy elections Article VII, Section 2, reads as follows:

            "* * * submitted not more than twelve months prior to the date on which the proposed levy is to be made and no oftener than twice in such twelve month period, * * *"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            As to bond issue elections, Article VII, Section 2, states:

            "* * * submitted not oftener than twice in such calendar year, * * *"